Scores News Standings Stats Schedule Players Teams History Login

Game Summary

View Full Schedule

3

Game #806

Final
Attendance: 13,031
2

Game #806

Final
Attendance: 13,031
Goals 1 2 3 T
PIT 1 0 2 3
CAR 2 0 0 2
Powerplay
PIT 0 for 2
CAR 0 for 1
Shots 1 2 3 T
PIT 4 14 19 37
CAR 14 15 6 35

Period Summary

Period 1

Scoring
1. PITTSBURGH, LANE 3 (SEGUIN, HOLZER), 00:30
2. CAROLINA, KARLSSON 14 (TROUBA, OVECHKIN), 12:00
3. CAROLINA, SCHEIFELE 6 (HANIFIN, ZUCKER), 14:36
Penalties
T. SEGUIN PIT (ROUGHING, Minor) 01:19

Period 2

Scoring
NO SCORING
Penalties
M. KARLSSON CAR (HOOKING, Minor) 10:12, M. KARLSSON CAR (ELBOWING, Minor, Misconduct) 18:51

Period 3

Scoring
4. PITTSBURGH, HUGHES 10 (MITTELSTADT, DELMAS), 01:37
5. PITTSBURGH, GERBE 5 (MITTELSTADT, BRUNNSTROM), 07:59
Penalties
None

Skater Summary

Pittsburgh Penguins

Player G A Pts +/- PIM SH H TOI
Casey Mittelstadt022001222
Jack Hughes101-102219
Philip Lane101104115
Nathan Gerbe10110218
Fabian Brunnstrom011103122
Tyler Seguin011121014
Korbinian Holzer011101114
Adam Larsson000-102223
Martin Kaut000003021
Zach Boychuk000003220
Louie Caporusso000-103119
Gabriel Carlsson000-102319
Zach Bogosian000103118
Thomas Harley000004018
Jyrki Jokipaaka000002118
Dustin Jeffrey000100015
Roland McKeown00010108
Jonas Holos00010005

Carolina Hurricanes

Player G A Pts +/- PIM SH H TOI
Melker Karlsson1011144116
Mark Scheifele101003014
Alexander Ovechkin011102122
Jacob Trouba011102020
Jason Zucker011003017
Noah Hanifin011000114
Olli Juolevi000-102224
Esa Lindell000-206224
Gabriel Vilardi000-201123
Grigori Denisenko000-204121
Brendan Perlini000-201021
Sean Monahan000102120
Miro Heiskanen000002220
Yuri Alexandrov000000218
Lauri Korpikoski000003014
Vladislav Kamenev00000015
Daniil Gushchin00000013
Carson Focht00000000

Goaltender Summary

Pittsburgh Penguins

Player Result S SA SA% SO
Peter Delmas W33350.9430

Carolina Hurricanes

Player Result S SA SA% SO
Tuukka Rask L34370.9190

Game Notes

  • Home Profit: $1,876,464.00

Farm Game Boxscore

Scranton Penguins23
Albany River Rats7
Scoring Summary
SCR - Jerome Gauthier-Leduc 4 (Simon Bertilsson, Zayde Wisdom)
SCR - Cedric Paquette 16 (Evan McEneny, Jason Robertson)
SCR - Jacob de la Rose 19 (Andre Petersson, Jordan Greenway)
SCR - Alexei Shevchuk 10 (Tomas Hertl, Patrick Harper)
SCR - Jacob de la Rose 20 (Colton Dach, Ben Holmstrom)
SCR - Taylor Beck 15 (David Farrance, Brennan Othmann)
SCR - Ryan Martindale 19 (Yegor Korshkov, Andreas Thuresson)
SCR - Cedric Paquette 17 (Victor Bartley, Gabryel Paquin-Boudrea)
SCR - Taylor Beck 16 (Jackson Hallum, Ben Maxwell)
SCR - David Farrance 7 (Konrad Abdeltshauser, Ben Maxwell)
SCR - Brennan Othmann 18 (Tomas Hertl, Tomas Hertl)
SCR - Evan McEneny 7 (Jordan Greenway, Andreas Thuresson)
SCR - Jacob de la Rose 21 (Jason Robertson, Yegor Korshkov)
SCR - Ben Holmstrom 24 (Cedric Paquette, Ben Maxwell)
SCR - Jason Robertson 14 (Jacob de la Rose, Jerome Gauthier-Leduc)
SCR - Zayde Wisdom 18 (Simon Bertilsson, Simon Bertilsson)
SCR - Taylor Beck 17 (Simon Bertilsson, Jason Robertson)
SCR - Colton Dach 14 (Victor Bartley, Brennan Othmann)
SCR - Ben Maxwell 1 (Cedric Paquette, Andreas Thuresson)
SCR - Andreas Thuresson 22 (Konrad Abdeltshauser, Andreas Thuresson)
SCR - Andreas Thuresson 23 (Andreas Thuresson, Taylor Beck)
SCR - Ben Holmstrom 25 (Alexei Shevchuk, Brennan Othmann)
SCR - Jackson Hallum 23 (Tomas Hertl, Ben Holmstrom)
ALB - Cam Morrison 22 (Leevi Aaltonen, John Adams)
ALB - Mitch Reinke 6 (Tyler Kleven, Mitchell Stephens)
ALB - Cam Morrison 23 (Gabriel Fortier, Michael Latta)
ALB - Gabriel Fortier 16 (Ryan Johnson, Adam Comrie)
ALB - Ty Smilanic 10 (Mackie Samoskevich, Benoit-Olivier Groulx)
ALB - Tyler Kleven 9 (Erik Brannstrom, Adam Mascherin)
ALB - Maxim Groshev 16 (Alexei Protas, Felix Bibeau)
Goaltender Summary
Scranton: Mark Visentin
Albany: Petr Mrazak

× Avatar