Scores News Standings Stats Playoffs Players Teams History Login

Game Summary

View Full Schedule

3

Game #914

Final
Attendance: 12,291
5

Game #914

Final
Attendance: 12,291
Goals 1 2 3 T
BUF 2 1 0 3
NYI 3 2 0 5
Powerplay
BUF 1 for 4
NYI 2 for 4
Shots 1 2 3 T
BUF 11 7 5 23
NYI 12 9 5 26

Period Summary

Period 1

Scoring
1. NYISLANDER, PANIK 18 (ALEXANDROV, CLARK), 03:26
2. BUFFALO, DUBOIS 17 (GUDBRANSON, TOEWS), 09:41
3. BUFFALO, CARTER 14 (CLOWE, KREJCI) (PP), 11:21
4. NYISLANDER, BAERTSCHI 24 (UNASSISTED), 12:11
5. NYISLANDER, CONNER 9 (COUSINS, BEAULIEU), 15:32
Penalties
A. BARKOV NYI (HOOKING, Minor) 04:05, T. FREDERIC NYI (ROUGHING, Minor) 10:40

Period 2

Scoring
6. NYISLANDER, GOURDE 12 (BRUNNER, COUSINS) (PP), 02:37
7. BUFFALO, JUOLEVI 8 (CARTER), 04:10
8. NYISLANDER, BAERTSCHI 25 (CLARK) (PP), 13:41
Penalties
J. BOYCHUK BUF (CROSS-CHECKING, Minor) 01:47, S. BAERTSCHI NYI (ROUGHING, Minor) 06:45, O. LAURIDSEN BUF (ELBOWING, Minor) 13:15

Period 3

Scoring
NO SCORING
Penalties
R. CLOWE BUF (UNSPORTSMANLIKE-CONDUCT, Minor) 00:53, D. CLARKSON NYI (UNSPORTSMANLIKE-CONDUCT, Minor) 00:53, Z. GIRGENSONS BUF (CROSS-CHECKING, Major) 07:39, O. LAURIDSEN BUF (ROUGHING, Minor) 07:49, N. ROSS NYI (HIGHSTICKING, Minor) 15:21

Skater Summary

Buffalo Sabres

Player G A Pts +/- PIM SH H TOI
Jeff Carter112002023
Olli Juolevi101-102224
Pierre-Luc Dubois101-103119
Erik Gudbranson011002324
David Krejci011004022
Jonathan Toews011-102121
Ryane Clowe011022318
Ryan McDonagh000-103125
Ivan Provorov000000524
Patrick Berglund000-101124
Johnny Boychuk000021117
Zemgus Girgensons000050413
Oliver Lauridsen000040213
Zach Stortini000000010
Derek Grant00000108
Logan MacMillan00000014
David Kaczowka00000000
Marek Bartanus00000000

New York Islanders

Player G A Pts +/- PIM SH H TOI
Sven Baertschi202126016
Matt Clark022201323
Nick Cousins022001114
Yanni Gourde101003018
Chris Conner101002013
Richard Panik101103010
Yuri Alexandrov011203120
Damien Brunner011000119
Nathan Beaulieu011000015
Cale Makar000-101223
Chris Breen000001122
Quinton Howden000002221
Trent Frederic000-121019
Jesse Puljujarvi000001118
Nick Ross000-121317
Aleksander Barkov00012019
David Clarkson00002009
Conor Garland00010006

Goaltender Summary

Buffalo Sabres

Player Result S SA SA% SO
Peter Delmas L14190.7370
Michael Hutchinson -771.0000

New York Islanders

Player Result S SA SA% SO
Semen Varlamov W20230.8700

Game Notes

  • Michael Hutchinson enters game at 13:41 of 2nd period
  • Nick Cousins injured at 11:26 of the 3rd Period
  • Home Profit: $1,769,904.00

Farm Game Boxscore

Rochester Americans0
Bridgeport Sound Tigers4
Scoring Summary
BRI - Jordan Weal 18 (Vitali Kravtsov, Matt Beleskey)
BRI - Teemu Hartikainen 16 (Matthew Spencer, Mario Lucia)
BRI - Casey Cizikas 14 (Tomas Hertl, Kirill Marchenko)
BRI - Joel Eriksson Ek 13 (Hunter Shinkaruk, Conner Bleackley)
Goaltender Summary
Rochester: Jon Gillies
Bridgeport: Sergei Kostenko

× Avatar