Scores News Standings Stats Playoffs Players Teams History Login

Game Summary

View Full Schedule

2

Game #876

Final (OT)
Attendance: 14,816
1

Game #876

Final (OT)
Attendance: 14,816
Goals 1 2 3 OT T
PIT 0 1 0 1 2
CAR 0 1 0 0 1
Powerplay
PIT 0 for 6
CAR 0 for 4
Shots 1 2 3 OT T
PIT 13 11 13 5 42
CAR 9 12 11 1 33

Period Summary

Period 1

Scoring
NO SCORING
Penalties
R. O'BYRNE CAR (UNSPORTSMANLIKE-CONDUCT, Minor) 02:04, A. BABCHUK PIT (UNSPORTSMANLIKE-CONDUCT, Minor) 04:37, B. PONICH PIT (ELBOWING, Minor) 05:49, A. PLANTE CAR (ELBOWING, Minor) 17:08

Period 2

Scoring
1. CAROLINA, HUBERDEAU 19 (CROSBY, MONAHAN), 07:02
2. PITTSBURGH, BOYCHUK 18 (KREIDER, LARSSON), 08:17
Penalties
S. BENNETT CAR (BOARDING, Minor) 15:32, T. BIGGS PIT (ROUGHING, Minor) 18:15

Period 3

Scoring
NO SCORING
Penalties
B. PONICH PIT (BOARDING, Minor) 01:49, B. MALONE CAR (ROUGHING, Minor) 05:45, R. O'BYRNE CAR (CROSS-CHECKING, Minor) 09:06, R. O'BYRNE CAR (ELBOWING, Minor) 11:50

Overtime

Scoring
3. PITTSBURGH, HICKEY 4 (BIGGS, PAAJARVI-SVENSS), 02:07
Penalties
None

Skater Summary

Pittsburgh Penguins

Player G A Pts +/- PIM SH H TOI
Zach Boychuk101003227
Thomas Hickey101104226
Magnus Paajarvi-Svenss011106029
Adam Larsson011002326
Tyler Biggs011121222
Chris Kreider011005021
Anton Babchuk000022625
Pavel Zacha000105023
David Rundblad000102123
Sergei Kostitsyn000004022
Dustin Jeffrey000001311
Brett Ponich000045110
Kyle Beach00000139
Nathan Gerbe00000118
Dylan Olsen00000018
Brayden McNabb00000006
Zach Nastasiuk00000005
Joey Leach00000000

Carolina Hurricanes

Player G A Pts +/- PIM SH H TOI
Jonathan Huberdeau101103123
Sidney Crosby011103028
Sean Monahan011102320
Drew Doughty000104327
Steven Stamkos000-100427
Sam Bennett000-123325
Alex Plante000-124124
Jakub Kindl000-105023
Vjateslav Voinov000-103119
Ryan O'Byrne000-160119
Mathew Barzal000-101017
Morgan Rielly000101016
Jeremy Morin000-101011
Evgeny Svechnikov000-101211
Brad Malone000-12217
Beck Malenstyn00000003
Andrew Gordon00000000
Austin Czarnik00000000

Goaltender Summary

Pittsburgh Penguins

Player Result S SA SA% SO
Erik Ersberg W32330.9700

Carolina Hurricanes

Player Result S SA SA% SO
Tuukka Rask L40420.9520

Game Notes

  • Home Profit: $2,133,504.00

Farm Game Boxscore

Scranton Penguins0
Albany River Rats0
Scoring Summary
No Scoring
Goaltender Summary
Scranton: Tristan Jarry
Albany: Adam Huska

× Avatar