Scores News Standings Stats Playoffs Players Teams History Login

Game Summary

View Full Schedule

4

Game #58

Final
Attendance: 12,534
3

Game #58

Final
Attendance: 12,534
Goals 1 2 3 T
NYI 2 0 2 4
CAR 1 1 1 3
Powerplay
NYI 2 for 2
CAR 0 for 5
Shots 1 2 3 T
NYI 10 9 10 29
CAR 6 15 13 34

Period Summary

Period 1

Scoring
1. NYISLANDER, BAERTSCHI 4 (COUSINS, PANIK), 01:48
2. NYISLANDER, BAERTSCHI 5 (COUSINS, PANIK), 02:04
3. CAROLINA, MONAHAN 1 (DOUGHTY, STAMKOS), 15:23
Penalties
A. PLANTE CAR (CHARGING, Minor) 05:57, V. KRAVTSOV NYI (ELBOWING, Minor) 12:00, A. BARKOV CAR (CROSS-CHECKING, Minor) 12:00, D. JANIK NYI (ROUGHING, Minor) 18:20, Y. GOURDE NYI (CHARGING, Minor) 18:42, J. HUBERDEAU CAR (CROSS-CHECKING, Minor) 18:42

Period 2

Scoring
4. CAROLINA, BARZAL 3 (CROSBY), 02:34
Penalties
A. NESTRASIL NYI (CHARGING, Minor) 04:46, D. RUNDBLAD NYI (ELBOWING, Minor) 07:35

Period 3

Scoring
5. CAROLINA, MONAHAN 2 (STAMKOS, DOUGHTY), 01:18
6. NYISLANDER, RUNDBLAD 1 (BRUNNSTROM, ENROTH) (PP), 08:30
7. NYISLANDER, HOWDEN 1 (PANIK, BAERTSCHI) (PP), 10:03
Penalties
N. COUSINS NYI (UNSPORTSMANLIKE-CONDUCT, Minor) 01:43, R. PANIK NYI (CROSS-CHECKING, Minor) 06:13, M. BARZAL CAR (BOARDING, Double Minor) 07:29

Skater Summary

New York Islanders

Player G A Pts +/- PIM SH H TOI
Sven Baertschi213204016
Richard Panik033222121
Nick Cousins022223321
Quinton Howden101-304324
David Rundblad101-323224
Fabian Brunnstrom011-201120
Cale Makar000201223
Denis Ezhov000-204023
Doug Janik000220022
Jesse Puljujarvi000-202322
Neal Pionk000-101116
Conner Bleackley000000115
Nathan Beaulieu000002012
Andrej Nestrasil000020211
Yanni Gourde000020010
Conor Garland000-10105
Vitali Kravtsov000-12115
Trent Frederic00000000

Carolina Hurricanes

Player G A Pts +/- PIM SH H TOI
Sean Monahan202105326
Steven Stamkos022102229
Drew Doughty022102329
Mathew Barzal101045220
Sidney Crosby011005023
Morgan Rielly000004025
Jonathan Huberdeau000124224
Alex Plante000021423
Sam Bennett000001118
Vjateslav Voinov000001117
Jakub Kindl000001014
Evgeny Svechnikov000000113
Ryan O'Byrne000101112
Adam Mascherin000002011
Aleksander Barkov00002037
Austin Czarnik00000001
Beck Malenstyn00000001
Andrew Gordon00000000

Goaltender Summary

New York Islanders

Player Result S SA SA% SO
Jhonas Enroth W31340.9120

Carolina Hurricanes

Player Result S SA SA% SO
Tuukka Rask L25290.8620

Game Notes

  • Jakub Kindl injured at 13:50 of the 2nd Period
  • Home Profit: $1,804,896.00

Farm Game Boxscore

Bridgeport Sound Tigers14
Albany River Rats3
Scoring Summary
BRI - Mario Lucia 2 (Joel Eriksson Ek, Tomas Hertl)
BRI - Ryan Dzingel 1 (Dominik Simon, Nikita Nikitin)
BRI - Tomas Hertl 4 (Mark Cundari, Jansen Harkins)
BRI - Alexey Marchenko 4 (Hunter Shinkaruk, Jordan Weal)
BRI - Jordan Weal 3 (Casey Cizikas, Kirill Marchenko)
BRI - Jansen Harkins 3 (Louis Belpedio, Teemu Hartikainen)
BRI - Dominik Simon 4 (Matt Beleskey, Nick Ross)
BRI - Mark Cundari 1 (Matt Beleskey, Matthew Spencer)
BRI - Mario Lucia 3 (Casey Cizikas, Nikita Nikitin)
BRI - Mario Lucia 4 (Jansen Harkins, Matt Beleskey)
BRI - Matt Beleskey 3 (Jansen Harkins, Joel Eriksson Ek)
BRI - Matt Beleskey 4 (Joel Eriksson Ek, Dominik Simon)
BRI - Dominik Simon 5 (Tomas Hertl, Mark Cundari)
BRI - Matt Beleskey 5 (Joel Eriksson Ek, Casey Cizikas)
ALB - Marc-Olivier Roy 1 (Bobby Sanguinetti, Grigori Denisenko)
ALB - Filip Johansson 1 (Mark Scheifele, Benoit-Olivier Groulx)
ALB - Brendan Lemieux 1 (Brendan Perlini, Stanislav Galiev)
Goaltender Summary
Bridgeport: Jordan Binnington
Albany: Petr Mrazak

× Avatar